Montana Trucks, LLC v. UD Trucks North America, Inc. , 667 F. App'x 661 ( 2016 )
[…] This was a commercial agreement
    between sophisticated parties. Because the provision limited consequential
    damages for both UD Trucks NA and Montana Trucks, the provision did not
    “render the . . . agreement so one-sided as to be substantively unconscionable.” In
    re Palm Harbor Homes, Inc., 
    195 S.W.3d 672
    , 678 (Tex. 2006).
    The clause bars recovery by either party of “consequential damages,
    incidental damages, or other indirect or special damages or loss.” But it does not
    2
    bar recovery for general damages. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.714(a)
    (permitting the recovery of “the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from
    the seller’s breach”).
    Accordingly, in dismissing the contract claim of Montana Trucks in its
    entirety, the district court interpreted the contractual provision too broadly. We
    affirm dismissal to the extent that plaintiff seeks “consequential damages,