United States v. Greg Carter , 742 F.3d 440 ( 2014 )
[…] restitution to victims in criminal cases. In a fraud case,
    restitution to persons “directly and proximately harmed” by
    the fraud is mandatory. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), (2). If a
    court orders restitution, it must order full restitution for the
    14               UNITED STATES V. CARTER
    victim’s loss, regardless of the defendant’s ability to pay. See
    
    Bright, 353 F.3d at 1121
    .
    Likewise, courts must order forfeiture when a defendant
    is convicted of a crime that provides for forfeiture as part of
    the penalty. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) (“The court, in
    imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in
    violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall
    order that the person forfeit to the United States any property,
    real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property
    traceable to such property.”); see also United States v.
    Monsanto, 
    491 U.S. 600
    , 607 (1989) (stating that by using the
    words “shall order” in a forfeiture statute, “Congress could
    not have chosen stronger words to express its intent that
    forfeiture be mandatory in cases where the statute applied”);