United States v. Greg Carter , 742 F.3d 440 ( 2014 )
[…] victims plus criminal forfeiture of $1 million, which included
    the fraud proceeds plus commingled funds). And a defendant
    has no right to a credit against a restitution order equal to any
    part of the amount forfeited. See 
    Bright, 353 F.3d at 1122
    –32; United States v. Taylor, 
    582 F.3d 558
    , 567 (5th Cir.
    2009); United States v. Alalade, 
    204 F.3d 536
    , 540–41 (4th
    UNITED STATES V. CARTER                    15
    Cir. 2000). However, the Government may choose to assign
    forfeited proceeds to victims, as was the case here. See
    18 U.S.C. § 981(e)(6) (Government may transfer forfeited
    property “as restoration to any victim of the offense giving
    rise to the forfeiture”); 21 U.S.C. § 853(i)(1) (Government
    may “restore forfeited property to victims”).
    Carter asks us to credit him with the estimated value of
    the assets at the time the Government took control of them.
    However, all the cases cited by Carter address how a court