United States v. Greg Carter , 742 F.3d 440 ( 2014 )
[…] 328 F.3d 1202
    , 1204–05 (9th
    Cir. 2003), this Court made clear that 18 U.S.C. § 3583
    cannot be invoked to modify fines not made a condition of
    supervised release. Such is the case here. Section 3583
    therefore gave the district court no power to alter the amount
    of the restitution order.
    2. The District Court Retains Jurisdiction to
    Calculate the Amount of Restitution Owing
    The practical effect of omitting restitution from the
    conditions of supervised release is that restitution was due
    immediately upon Carter’s sentencing, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
    § 3572(d)(1) (“A person sentenced to pay . . . restitution, shall
    make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of
    justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in
    installments.”). Arguments seeking to modify or clarify
    restitution payment terms are therefore inapposite and cannot
    be the basis for the district court’s jurisdiction post-sentence.
    This conclusion, however, does not mean the district court
    lacked jurisdiction over Carter’s motion.