Richard Samayoa v. Ron Davis ( 2019 )
[…] To start, it is uncontested that Niemy remains Samayoa’s
    federally appointed counsel and represents Samayoa in his
    state clemency proceedings pursuant to that appointment.
    Niemy’s status as clemency counsel frames the question
    before us—whether additional clemency counsel may be
    appointed pursuant to § 3599.
    The availability of state appointment of clemency counsel
    is irrelevant to federally appointed counsel’s ongoing
    representation of a death-row client in state clemency
    proceedings. Harbison instructs that the “straightforward”
    reading of § 3599(e) 
    controls. 556 U.S. at 185
    . That section
    says that, unless replaced, federally appointed habeas counsel
    “shall represent the defendant . . . in such competency
    proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency
    as may be available to the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e)
    (emphasis added). This language does not invite a blanket
    exception if the state also provides for clemency counsel.
    We disagree with the Sixth Circuit’s holding to the
    contrary in Irick v. Bell, 
    636 F.3d 289
    (6th Cir. 2011). In