Richard Samayoa v. Ron Davis ( 2019 )
[…] Section 3599(f) permits federally appointed counsel to
    seek “investigative, expert, or other services . . . reasonably
    necessary for the representation of the defendant” in all
    relevant stages of proceedings. Niemy has informed the court
    that, due to his lack of experience with clemency petitions,
    the appointment of FPD-AZ as additional counsel is
    necessary for the adequate representation of his client. The
    statute already contemplates that multiple attorneys may be
    necessary for the representation of a death-row inmate. See
    § 3599(a)(2) (“[A]ny defendant who is or becomes financially
    unable to obtain adequate representation . . . shall be entitled
    to the appointment of one or more attorneys”) (emphasis
    added). We conclude that § 3599(f) authorizes a court to
    consider, upon the request of an attorney appointed under
    § 3599(a)(2), whether additional counsel is a “reasonably
    necessary” service for the representation of a death-row