Richard Samayoa v. Ron Davis ( 2019 )
[…] his representation, but the court determined that he had
    effectively abandoned his representation of Battaglia. 
    Id. As in
    Battaglia, the second attorney here has not officially
    withdrawn, but has effectively abandoned representation of
    Samayoa. It would therefore be appropriate for the district
    court to replace her with FPD-AZ under § 3599(e), provided
    FPD-AZ is “similarly qualified.”
    Finally, even assuming as the dissent does that Samayoa’s
    request for additional counsel triggers a new inquiry under
    § 3599(a)(2), that subsection does not reference state-
    appointed counsel. Section 3599(a)(2) instructs that “any
    defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain
    adequate representation . . . shall be entitled to the
    appointment of one or more attorneys.” The only inquiry that
    the statute requires is whether a petitioner is “financially
    unable” to obtain adequate representation. The statute does
    not bar the district court from appointing additional counsel
    simply because a defendant can obtain representation