Terry Doubt v. Ncr Corp. , 668 F. App'x 238 ( 2016 )
[…] intentional discrimination on the basis of age. Guz v. Bechtel Nat’l Inc., 
    8 P.3d 1089
    , 1113 n.20 (Cal. 2000).
    2.    Doubt failed to meet his burden to defeat summary judgment for NCR on his
    claim for age discrimination on the basis of disparate impact. Pursuant to the
    California Fair Employment and Housing Act (“FEHA”), courts are instructed to
    “interpret the state’s statutes prohibiting age discrimination in employment broadly
    and vigorously . . . , and with the goal of . . . protecting older workers as a group . .
    . .” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12941. Notably, California makes clear that “the use of
    salary as the basis for differentiating between employees when terminating
    employment may be found to constitute age discrimination if use of that criterion
    adversely impacts older workers as a group[.]” 
    Id. Doubt argues
    that he was terminated because NCR no longer wanted to pay
    his salary. However, he did not offer any statistical evidence raising an inference
    that NCR’s cost-cutting employment practices caused adverse employment
    -2-
    outcomes for workers over forty.