Charde Evans v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] the Nevada Labor Commissioner. Although the Commissioner’s order does not
    address Evans’s claims for waiting time penalties, the district court granted
    summary judgment on grounds that waiting time penalties are only available when
    an employer fails to timely pay the “contractually agreed upon wage,” not statutory
    overtime pay.
    The Labor Commissioner’s order does not reference waiting time penalties,
    and therefore does not dispose of Evans’s waiting time penalty claims. We
    conclude that overtime pay is a form of wages under Nevada law. See Nev. Rev.
    Stat. § 608.012 (defining wages as “[t]he amount which an employer agrees to pay
    an employee for the time the employee has worked, computed in proportion to
    time”). Overtime pay is also a form of compensation under § 608.040. See Nev.
    2                                     14-16566
    Rev. Stat. § 608.040 (providing for waiting time penalties for failure to pay wages
    or compensation). Wal-Mart conceded at oral argument that Evans was employed