United States v. C.M. ( 2007 )
[…] ignored. We therefore hold that a juvenile’s request to speak
    with his or her consulate cannot be unreasonably denied and
    we protect a juvenile’s right to confer with a parental surro-
    gate while in custody, in the event his or her parents cannot
    be reached. C. M.’s arresting officers violated § 5033 in
    ignoring C. M.’s repeated requests to confer with a country
    representative.
    3
    See supra note 1 for the substantive requirements for parental notifica-
    tion.
    5328                 UNITED STATES v. C. M.
    5.   Prompt arraignment
    [8] Section 5033 provides that a juvenile in federal custody
    “shall be taken before a magistrate judge forthwith. In no
    event shall the juvenile be detained for longer than a reason-
    able period of time before being brought before a magistrate
    judge.” 18 U.S.C. § 5033. “ ‘Forthwith’ means ‘with dispatch’
    or ‘immediately.’ ” United States v. L.M.K., 
    149 F.3d 1033
    ,
    1035 (9th Cir. 1998), as amended 
    166 F.3d 1051
    . The plain
    meaning of § 5033 is thus that juveniles must be arraigned