Barrientos v. 1801-1825 Morton LLC ( 2009 )
[…] permanent injunctive relief, and award of attorney’s fees.
    14428       BARRIENTOS v. 1801-1825 MORTON LLC
    I.   FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    A.    The Federal Assisted Housing Program
    The federal government provides rental assistance for low
    and moderate income families, the elderly, and the disabled
    through what is known as “the section 8 program.” Congress
    added the section 8 program to the United States Housing Act
    of 1937 in 1974 by enacting the Housing and Community
    Development Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383, § 201(a), 88
    Stat. 633, 662-66 (1974) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C.
    § 1437f). The express congressional “purpose” of the section
    8 program is “aiding low-income families in obtaining a
    decent place to live and . . . promoting economically mixed
    housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a). The program is managed fed-
    erally by HUD, and administered locally by public housing
    authorities (“PHA”). Section 8 tenants must sign a lease and
    pay a portion of their income toward rent. The remainder of
    the rent charge is paid by PHA pursuant to a housing assis-
    tance payment (“HAP”) contract between PHA and the
    owner, which mandates that a lease “shall be for a term of not
    less than [one] year,” 
    id. § 1437f(o)(7)(A),
    shall “contain
    terms and conditions that . . . are consistent with State and
    local law,” 
    id. § 1437f(o)(7)(B)(ii)(I),
    and “shall provide that
    during the term of the lease, the owner shall not terminate the
    tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms
    and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Fed-
    eral, State, or local law, or for other good cause,” 
    id. § 1437f(o)(7)(C).
    There are two relevant variations of assisted housing
    tenant-based voucher subsidies. Under the standard housing
    choice voucher program, the voucher is portable. The tenant
    may choose to live in any property if the landlord agrees to