Gregorio Perez Cruz v. William Barr , 926 F.3d 1128 ( 2019 )
[…] because his detention constituted either a violation of an ICE
    regulation or an egregious violation of the Fourth
    Amendment.
    A
    First, did Perez’s detention violate any regulation or the
    Fourth Amendment? At this juncture, it does not matter
    whether Perez Cruz’s detention is considered under the
    regulation or under the Fourth Amendment, because the
    14                      PEREZ CRUZ V. BARR
    regulatory standards are at least as stringent as those
    imposed by the Fourth Amendment.
    Perez Cruz relies primarily on 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (b)(2),
    which provides as follows:
    If the immigration officer has a reasonable
    suspicion, based on specific articulable facts,
    that the person being questioned is, or is
    attempting to be, engaged in an offense
    against the United States or is an alien
    illegally in the United States, the immigration
    officer may briefly detain the person for
    questioning.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (b)(2). Recently, this court recognized that
    § 287.8(b)(2) “serves a ‘purpose of benefit to the alien’” and
    that evidence gathered in violation of § 287.8(b)(2) may
    therefore be suppressed where “the violation ‘prejudiced