Gregorio Perez Cruz v. William Barr , 926 F.3d 1128 ( 2019 )
[…] precisely what the Summers Court warned was improper: the officers
    PEREZ CRUZ V. BARR                             29
    that the search was of secondary concern to the agents.
    Notably, that deficiency is entirely the government’s doing,
    as it expressly declined to offer any evidence to dispute
    Perez Cruz’s version of events.
    In sum, Perez Cruz’s seizure was not a permissible
    Summers detention. The government suggests no other basis
    for Perez Cruz’s suspicionless detention and mandatory
    questioning. The agents thus violated 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (b)(2)
    by detaining and questioning Perez Cruz without
    “reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts,
    that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be,
    engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien
    illegally in the United States.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (b)(2). 10
    exploited the detention, prolonging it to gain information from the
    detainees, rather than from the search.”); cf. Rodriguez v. United States,
    
    135 S. Ct. 1609
    , 1616 (2015) (noting that the permissible length of a