Gregorio Perez Cruz v. William Barr , 926 F.3d 1128 ( 2019 )
[…] determining whether an administrative search is invalid due
    to an impermissible purpose, the court asks whether the
    officer would have made the stop in the absence of the
    impermissible purpose. The panel concluded that Perez
    Cruz had satisfied this burden, explaining that ICE planning
    documents showed that the central purpose of the raid was
    not to find documents but to arrest undocumented workers.
    Accordingly, the panel concluded that Perez Cruz’s
    seizure was not a permissible Summers detention and that the
    agents therefore violated 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (b)(2), which
    requires an immigration officer to have “reasonable
    suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that a person
    being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an
    offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the
    United States” in order to briefly detain the person for
    questioning. Noting that prejudice may be presumed
    where—as here—compliance with a regulation is mandated
    by the Constitution, the panel presumed prejudice and
    concluded that Perez Cruz was entitled to suppression of the