Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable , 923 F.3d 1163 ( 2019 )
[…] to local governments. However in 1984, the FCC determined
    that many local authorities were imposing varying and often
    high franchise fees, and that those fees were impeding the
    growth of the cable television industry. Thus, Congress
    enacted the Cable Communications Policy Act (the “Cable
    Act”) of 1984.
    The Cable Act imposes a uniform set of franchise
    procedures and standards, authorizes local authorities to
    collect fees in connection with the grant of a cable franchise,
    but caps those fees at 5% of a cable company’s gross
    revenues. See 
    47 U.S.C. § 542
    (a), (b). Franchise fees are
    defined, and include any tax, fee, or assessment imposed on
    “a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because
    of their status as such.” 
    Id.
     § 542(g)(1); see also § 542(b).
    Franchise fees do not include “any tax, fee, or assessment of
    general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or
    assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or
    their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment
    which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or
    6                  COMCAST V. SMCTC
    cable subscribers).” Id. § 542(g)(2)(A). The Cable Act also
    expressly preempts any inconsistent state law. Id. § 556(c).
    Several years later, Congress determined that the
    delegation of cable franchising authority had resulted in an