Jose Mendoza v. Federal National Mortgage Association ( 2012 )
[…] for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and that we thus lack jurisdiction over this
    appeal under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1447
    (d). However, the district court’s remand “for
    waiver of a right to remove is not within the ambit of” the § 1447(d) bar.
    Therefore, we have jurisdiction over these appeals. Clorox Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court,
    
    779 F.2d 517
    , 520 (9th Cir. 1985).
    2.     The district court had no authority to remand these cases more than
    six months after they were removed for reasons other than the lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction. Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1447
    (c), “[a] motion to remand the case on
    the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction must be made
    within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal.” The term “motion to
    remand” in § 1447(c) includes sua sponte remands by the district court. Maniar v.
    FDIC, 
    979 F.2d 782
    , 785 (9th Cir. 1992). “The Supreme Court has held that a
    district court exceeds its authority in remanding on grounds not permitted by §
    1447(c).”