Luis Pino v. Cardone Capital, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] United States, 
    926 F.3d 1117
    ,
    1122 (9th Cir. 2019) (internal quotations omitted).
    Discussion
    Because the parties are familiar with the facts of the case, we do not recite
    them in detail here. Section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (“Securities
    Act”) imposes liability on “any person who . . . offers or sells a security . . . by
    means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement
    3
    of a material fact or omits to state a material fact . . . to the person purchasing such
    security from him.” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). To state a claim under Section 12(a)(2),
    a plaintiff must allege that (1) the defendant is a statutory seller; (2) the sale was
    effected by means of a prospectus or oral communication; and (3) the
    communication contains an “‘untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state
    a material fact necessary in order to make the statements . . . not misleading.’” In
    re Daou Sys., Inc., 
    411 F.3d 1006
    , 1028–29 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting 15 U.S.C.
    § 77l(a)(2)).
    The parties briefed the case with respect to our decision in In re Apple
    Computer Securities Litigation, 
    886 F.2d 1109