Astrel Destinat v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] proceedings. Our jurisdiction is governed by 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    . We review for
    abuse of discretion a decision to deem an application waived, and the denial of a
    motion to remand. Taggar v. Ashcroft, 
    736 F.3d 886
    , 889 (9th Cir. 2013). We
    deny in part and dismiss in part the petition for review.
    The agency did not abuse its discretion in finding petitioners abandoned
    their applications for asylum, withholding of removal, and CAT protection by
    failing to file them before the deadline imposed by the IJ. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (h) (“If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the
    immigration judge, the opportunity to file the application shall be deemed
    waived.”); Taggar, 
    736 F.3d at 890
     (no abuse of discretion in finding application
    abandoned for failure to file within the IJ-ordered deadline).
    The BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioners’ motion to