Jose Lemus v. Loretta E. Lynch ( 2016 )
[…] was thereafter placed into removal proceedings, charged with
    LEMUS V. LYNCH                                 5
    being inadmissible as an alien who was or had been a
    trafficker in illicit controlled substances.
    In proceedings before the IJ, Lemus admitted that he was
    involved in drug trafficking and was to be paid $3,000 for his
    thwarted attempt to bring marijuana into the United States.
    Nevertheless, he sought relief through an application for
    cancellation of removal, a course available to certain
    permanent residents. Section 240(A)(a) of the Immigration
    and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a), authorizes
    the Attorney General to cancel the removal of a person who:
    “(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence for not less than 5 years; (2) has resided in the
    United States continuously for 7 years after having been
    admitted in any status; and (3) has not been convicted of any
    aggravated felony.”
    The government argued that Lemus was not eligible for
    this relief because he had not fulfilled the seven-year
    continuous residency requirement. Lemus acknowledged that
    he could not independently satisfy this requirement, since he