Manuel Tarango, Jr. v. E. McDaniel ( 2016 )
[…] , 228 (1954) (juror told he could profit from favorable
    verdict), the majority concludes that the existence of police tail-gating
    during rush hour traffic, and nothing more, compelled the state court to
    conduct a prejudice inquiry.
    32                TARANGO V. MCDANIEL
    to convict. . . .” 
    Id., p. 4.
    After discussing the juror’s email
    to the trial judge and the juror’s follow-up letter, the Nevada
    Supreme Court concluded that the trial court properly
    excluded from consideration the juror’s emails to the trial
    judge and defense counsel under N.R.S. 50.065(2) and the
    Nevada case of Meyer v. State, 
    80 P.3d 447
    (Nev. 2003).
    Nevada Revised Statute 50.065(2) provides:
    Upon an inquiry into the validity of a
    verdict or indictment:
    (a) A juror shall not testify concerning the
    effect of anything upon the juror’s or any
    other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing
    the juror to assent to or dissent from the
    verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s
    mental processes in connection therewith.
    (b) The affidavit or evidence of any
    statement by a juror indicating an effect of
    this kind is inadmissible for any purpose.
    In Meyer, the Nevada Supreme Court interpreted N.R.S.
    50.065. Initially, the court referenced Federal Rule of
    Evidence 606(b), which it identified as an embodiment of
    “the long-standing common-law rule against admission of
    jury testimony to impeach a verdict . .