Maria Arce Fuentes v. Loretta E. Lynch , 788 F.3d 1177 ( 2015 )
[…] .
    Similarly, here, we hold that the INA’s $10,000 threshold
    for money laundering offenses refers to a specific
    circumstance.1 The statute of conviction, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    ,
    makes no reference to a $10,000 threshold, except in the
    context of a requirement for “extraterritorial jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
    § 1956(f). Thus, if the INA’s reference to a $10,000
    threshold described an element of a money laundering
    offense, then the INA’s entire reference to 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    as constituting an aggravated felony would be nonsensical,
    because 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
     contains no monetary threshold as
    an element. See Nijhawan, 
    557 U.S. at 37, 40
    .
    We recognize that 
    18 U.S.C. § 1957
    , which appears in the
    same clause as § 1956, refers to engaging “in a monetary
    transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater
    than $10,000.” Even so, a conclusion that the $10,000
    threshold for money laundering offenses refers to an element
    of a generic offense, based solely on the threshold contained
    in § 1957, would essentially read the INA’s reference to
    § 1956 out of the statute, thereby running afoul of the rule