Nrdc v. Usdot ( 2014 )
[…] prohibits federal participation in any project that fails to
    conform to an approved State Implementation Plan.
    42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1). The statute defines “conformity” to
    mean, in relevant part, that:
    such activities will not—
    (i) cause or contribute to any new violation of
    any standard in any area;
    (ii) increase the frequency or severity of any
    existing violation of any standard in any area;
    or
    (iii) delay timely attainment of any standard
    or any required interim emission reductions or
    other milestones in any area.
    
    Id. § 7506(c)(1)(B).
    The CAA does not define the term “any
    area.” Instead, it delegates to the EPA and the U.S.
    Department of Transportation (“DOT”) the duty to
    “promulgate, and periodically update, criteria and procedures
    for demonstrating and assuring conformity in the case of
    transportation plans, programs, and projects.”            
    Id. § 7506(c)(4)(B).
    Acting pursuant to that authority, the EPA has
    promulgated regulations that mandate a “hot-spot analysis”
    for several air pollutants, including PM2.5. Hot-spot analysis
    is described as
    an estimation of likely future localized . . .