Alexander Graham-Sult v. Nicholas Clainos ( 2014 )
[…] We also disagree with the district court’s conclusion that
    res judicata barred Plaintiffs’ claims to the extent they were
    GRAHAM-SULT V. CLAINOS                      35
    based on the disputed scrapbooks. Plaintiffs made a sufficient
    showing to overcome this substantive defense.
    California’s Probate Code provides that the final order of
    the probate court generally discharges the personal
    representative from all claims by heirs “based upon any act or
    omission directly authorized, approved, or confirmed in the
    judgment or order.” Cal. Prob. Code § 7250(a). However, the
    final order does not have this effect if the order is “obtained
    by fraud or conspiracy or by misrepresentation contained in
    the petition or account or in the judgment as to any material
    fact.” 
    Id. § 7250(c).
    Here, Plaintiffs’ allegations of Clainos’s fraud were
    sufficient to overcome Clainos’s substantive res judicata
    defense. “Fraudulent concealment of assets by an
    administrator . . . constitutes extrinsic fraud,” which will