Fidelity National Financial v. Colin Friedman ( 2019 )
[…] 54 F.3d 1466
    , 1469 (9th Cir. 1995); see also
    Fidelity 
    I, 803 F.3d at 1001
    .
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Fidelity asserts that the district court
    improperly granted relief from judgment because a court need
    not have personal jurisdiction over a judgment debtor in order
    to “merely register” a previously obtained judgment pursuant
    to § 1963. For the reasons explained below, we agree.
    First, neither the relevant statute’s plain language nor its
    purpose supports a personal jurisdiction requirement for
    registration of a judgment. Section 1963 provides:
    A judgment in an action for the recovery of
    money or property entered in any court of
    appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in
    the Court of International Trade may be
    registered by filing a certified copy of the
    judgment in any other district . . . when the
    judgment has become final by appeal or
    expiration of the time for appeal or when
    ordered by the court that entered the judgment
    for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so
    registered shall have the same effect as a
    8            FIDELITY NAT’L FIN. V. FRIEDMAN
    judgment of the district court of the district
    where registered and may be enforced in like
    manner.
    28 U.S.C. § 1963. Nothing in this provision limits the district
    courts in which a judgment may be registered to only those
    that can assert personal jurisdiction over the judgment
    debtors. Instead, the provision’s text is extremely broad,