Arizona Students' Ass'n v. Arizona Board of Regents ( 2016 )
[…] ASA’s exercise of its First Amendment free speech rights.2
    The ASA alleged that ABOR’s retaliatory policy change
    caused it harm by chilling students’ political speech and
    depriving the ASA of its income. ABOR moved to dismiss
    the complaint on sovereign immunity grounds and, in the
    alternative, for failure to state a claim upon which relief could
    be granted. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1), 12(b)(6). In opposing
    2
    After the ASA filed its lawsuit, the Arizona Legislature enacted
    Arizona Revised Statutes section 15-1626.01, which proscribes the
    transfer of student fees or the use of “any university student billing
    process to collect monies on behalf of an organization not under the
    jurisdiction of the Arizona board of regents and not recognized as a
    university student organization.” Because that statute does not affect our
    analysis, we do not address it.
    ARIZ. STUDENTS’ ASS’N V. ARIZ. BD. OF REGENTS             7
    the motion, the ASA emphasized that it had pleaded a claim
    of First Amendment retaliation, and it argued that in addition