United States v. Victor Raya-Vaca ( 2014 )
[…] facing deportation confronts the loss of a significant liberty interest”).
    UNITED STATES V. RAYA-VACA                           15
    must determine whether Raya-Vaca indeed had such due
    process rights and, if so, whether they were violated during
    the 2011 expedited removal proceedings.
    The regulations governing expedited removal proceedings
    codify, in mandatory terms, the immigration officer’s duty to
    inform the alien of the charge against him and to allow the
    alien to review the sworn statement prepared in his name.
    See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (“The examining immigration
    officer shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her
    . . . , and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to
    those charges in the sworn statement.”); see also 
    id. (requiring the
    examining officer to take the alien’s sworn
    statement and to “have the alien read (or have read to him or
    her) the statement”).7
    7
    The relevant regulatory provision, 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i), reads as
    follows:
    In every case in which the expedited removal
    provisions will be applied and before removing an alien
    from the United States pursuant to this section, the
    examining immigration officer shall create a record of
    the facts of the case and statements made by the alien.
    This shall be accomplished by means of a sworn
    statement using Form I–867AB . . . . The examining
    immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the
    alien all information contained on Form I–867A.
    Following questioning and recording of the alien's
    statement regarding identity, alienage, and
    inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer shall
    record the alien’s response to the questions contained
    on Form I–867B, and have the alien read (or have read
    to him or her) the statement, and the alien shall sign and
    initial each page of the statement and each correction.
    The examining immigration officer shall advise the
    alien of the charges against him or her on Form I–860,
    16              UNITED STATES V. RAYA-VACA
    Although not every violation of a regulation rises to the
    level of a due process violation, see, e.g., United States v.
    Caceres, 
    440 U.S. 741
    , 751–52 (1979), certain regulations