Craig Potts v. Cir ( 2019 )
[…] and closed the case. Petitioners timely sought review from the tax court, which
    granted summary judgment to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. Petitioners
    now seek review from this court. Reviewing de novo, Sollberger v. Comm’r, 
    691 F.3d 1119
    , 1123 (9th Cir. 2012), we affirm.
    1. The tax court correctly held that Petitioners had an earlier opportunity to
    challenge their liability for 2012 tax year and that, accordingly, they could not
    challenge that liability in this collection proceeding. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6330
    (c)(2)(B) ("The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the
    existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person
    did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not
    otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability."). Petitioners clearly
    had an earlier opportunity to dispute their 2012 liability because, in 2015,
    Petitioners affirmatively settled their liability for the 2012 tax year by signing a
    Form 870. Petitioners agreed "to the immediate assessment and collection" of an