United States v. Timothy Yazzie , 743 F.3d 1278 ( 2014 )
[…] judge who sits above them, and attorneys asking them
    intimate questions. The government argued that closure was
    the “least restrictive method of child witness protection”
    available, because alternatives such as a two-way closed
    circuit television or videotaped depositions require closer
    judicial scrutiny, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3509
    (b). The government
    submitted the videotaped forensic interviews of the children
    at the Flagstaff Medical Center Child Safe Center for the
    court’s review.
    3
    Section 3509(e) provides:
    Closing the courtroom.—When a child testifies the
    court may order the exclusion from the courtroom of all
    persons, including members of the press, who do not
    have a direct interest in the case. Such an order may be
    made if the court determines on the record that
    requiring the child to testify in open court would cause
    substantial psychological harm to the child or would
    result in the child’s inability to effectively
    communicate. Such an order shall be narrowly tailored
    to serve the Government’s specific compelling interest.
    UNITED STATES V. YAZZIE                       7
    George opposed the motion and requested an evidentiary
    hearing. In his opposition, George stated that his primary
    concern was the closure’s “potential to unduly and unfairly