United States v. Timothy Yazzie , 743 F.3d 1278 ( 2014 )
[…] While § 3509(g) and (h)
    authorize the court to use experts and guardians ad litem to
    further the interests of the child, neither of these provisions
    limit or condition the court’s authority under § 3509(e).
    Indeed, Congress required expert testimony in only one
    limited circumstance. When a court orders that a child’s
    testimony be taken by two-way closed circuit television, the
    order must be supported by the court’s finding that the child
    is unable to testify in open court in the presence of the
    defendant for any one of four reasons. Id. § 3509(b)(1)(B).
    Only one of these four reasons requires an expert: the court’s
    finding that “[t]here is a substantial likelihood, established by
    expert testimony, that the child would suffer emotional
    trauma from testifying.” Id. § 3509(b)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis
    added). Because Congress knew how to impose a
    requirement that the court obtain expert testimony, and
    enacted such a requirement in one limited circumstance, the
    absence of any similar language in § 3509(e) underscores our