Hiq Labs, Inc. v. Linkedin Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] LinkedIn’s rights under the CFAA and California’s CFAA analogue,
    California Penal Code § 502. Similarly, LinkedIn argues that there can
    be no tortious interference because hiQ’s contracts are premised on
    unauthorized access to LinkedIn data and are therefore illegal. Under
    California law, “[i]f the central purpose of the contract is tainted with
    illegality, then the contract as a whole cannot be enforced.” Marathon
    Entm’t, Inc. v. Blasi, 
    42 Cal. 4th 974
    , 996 (2008), as modified (Mar. 12,
    2008); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1598 (“Where a contract has but a single
    object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly
    impossible of performance . . . the entire contract is void.”). As we
    explain next, however, hiQ has raised at least serious questions in
    support of its position that its activities are lawful under the CFAA.
    HIQ LABS V. LINKEDIN                    25