Roman Busev v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] harassment order pursuant to an In re Barr2 plea under a different statute, RCW
    9A.46.080,3 is immaterial since the trial court was required to find a factual basis
    from a reliable source for the original charges under RCW 10.99.040(4). See State
    v. Zhou, 
    137 P.3d 835
    , 841 (Wash. 2006) . Here, the undisputed factual basis for
    2
    
    684 P.2d 712
    (Wash. 1984), holding modified by Matter of Hews, 
    741 P.2d 983
    (Wash. 1987), abrogation on other grounds recognized by State v. Buckman,
    
    409 P.3d 193
    , 199 (Wash. 2018).
    3
    RCW 9A.46.080 provides “[i]f a defendant is found guilty of a crime of
    harassment and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant's ability to have
    contact with the victim or witnesses, the condition shall be recorded and a written
    certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim or witnesses by the clerk
    of the court. Willful violation of a court order issued under this section or an
    equivalent local ordinance is a gross misdemeanor.” WASH. REV. CODE §
    9A.46.080.
    4
    the original charges involved Busev’s violation of two stay-away provisions. The
    inference that the trial court made the requisite determination is buttressed by the