Wilmer Guzman Salguero v. Kirstjen Nielsen ( 2019 )
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    **
    The Honorable D. Michael Fisher, United States Circuit Judge for the
    U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, sitting by designation.
    Appellant subsequently appealed to this court, asserting the district court
    impermissibly dismissed his appeal by only considering his claim under § 1421(c)
    and failing to consider his claim under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1447
    (b). We affirm the
    judgment of the district court as it pertains to Appellant’s claim under § 1421(c).
    As to Appellant’s new argument that the district court should have considered his
    petition for naturalization under § 1447(b), we find the district court did not have
    jurisdiction to do so.
    The Attorney General has “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as
    citizens of the United States.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1421
    (a). The United States Citizenship
    and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) administers this authority for the Attorney
    General. 
    6 U.S.C. § 271
    (b)(2); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a)(1). District courts are only