Westport Ins. Corp. v. California Casualty Mgt. ( 2019 )
[…] Here, the
    obligation to defend and indemnify still rests with the public
    entity and its insurer despite contribution from the
    employee’s insurance. We find support for our holding in
    the principles animating the several § 825.4 cases.
    In Oxnard, the California Court of Appeal held that
    although the teacher-employee’s school district was
    “obligated to pay in full” the settlement of an automobile
    crash negligence action against the teacher, the school
    district had discharged its liability by using the teacher’s
    1
    The exceptions set forth in § 825.6 contemplate whether the
    employee or former employee “acted or failed to act because of actual
    fraud, corruption, or actual malice, or willfully failed or refused to
    conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith.” Cal. Gov’t
    Code § 825.6. Neither party claims that these exceptions are at issue in
    this case.
    WESTPORT INS. V. CALIF. CASUALTY MGMT.                    9
    insurance as primary coverage and its own insurance as
    excess coverage. 99 Cal. Rptr. at 480. Oxnard’s progeny