Westport Ins. Corp. v. California Casualty Mgt. ( 2019 )
[…] its employees, bars Westport’s lawsuit. California Casualty
    contends that because the Administrators were public
    employees, the District must defend and pay the entire
    settlement fee without its contribution. The California
    Supreme Court has not spoken directly on this issue, so “we
    must determine what result the court would reach based on
    state appellate court opinions, statutes and treatises.”
    Evanston, 
    566 F.3d at 921
     (quoting Paulson v. City of San
    Diego, 
    294 F.3d 1124
    , 1128 (9th Cir. 2002) (en banc)).
    Section 825.4 provides:
    Except as provided in Section 825.6, if a
    public entity pays any claim or judgment
    against itself or against an employee or
    former employee of the public entity, or any
    portion thereof, for an injury arising out of an
    act or omission of the employee or former
    8        WESTPORT INS. V. CALIF. CASUALTY MGMT.
    employee of the public entity, he is not liable
    to indemnify the public entity.
    Cal. Gov’t Code § 825.4. 1
    Only a few California Court of Appeal cases analyze
    § 825.4. Westport primarily relies on a line of cases
    beginning with Oxnard Union High School District v.
    Teachers Insurance Co., 
    99 Cal. Rptr. 478
     (Ct. App. 1971),