Yassir Fazaga v. Fbi ( 2019 )
[…] concerning the lawfulness of electronic surveillance, the ex
    parte and in camera procedures set out in § 1806(f) of FISA
    supplant the dismissal remedy otherwise mandated by the
    state secrets evidentiary privilege. See infra Part II. We then
    proceed to evaluate Defendants’ other arguments for
    dismissal of the search and religion claims. See infra Parts
    III–IV. Finally, we explain the procedures to be followed on
    remand. See infra Part V.
    I. The FISA Claim Against the Agent Defendants
    Section 110 of FISA, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1810,
    creates a private right of action for an individual subjected to
    FAZAGA V. WALLS                        25
    electronic surveillance in violation of FISA’s procedures. It
    provides, in pertinent part:
    An aggrieved person . . . who has been
    subjected to an electronic surveillance or
    about whom information obtained by
    electronic surveillance of such person has
    been disclosed or used in violation of section
    1809 of this title shall have a cause of action
    against any person who committed such
    violation . . . .
    50 U.S.C. § 1810.
    This statutory text refers to another section, § 1809. That
    section, in turn, proscribes as criminal offenses two types of
    conduct: (1) “intentionally . . . engag[ing] in electronic
    surveillance under color of law except as authorized by