Richard Zabriskie v. fnma/fannie Mae ( 2019 )
[…] court held that Fannie Mae acts as a consumer reporting
    agency when it licenses DU to lenders and that it is therefore
    subject to FCRA. The case went to trial, and the jury was
    instructed that “[i]n connection with its actions in this case
    Fannie Mae is a ‘consumer reporting agency,’ [and] the DU
    findings are ‘consumer reports.’” The jury returned a verdict
    for the Zabriskies, awarding $30,000 in damages. The
    district court also awarded the Zabriskies $652,711.72 in
    attorney’s fees and $68,312.18 in costs.              See 
    id. § 1681o(a)(2)
    (shifting fees and costs to the plaintiff “in the
    case of any successful action to enforce any liability under”
    FCRA).
    On appeal, Fannie Mae argues that it is not liable under
    FCRA because it is not a consumer reporting agency.
    II.
    We review a district court’s summary judgment de novo.
    Curley v. City of North Las Vegas, 
    772 F.3d 629
    , 631 (9th
    Cir. 2014).