John Bedrosian v. Cir ( 2019 )
[…] (d)(1) (waiting period). To effectuate a conversion under this
    provision, however, the taxpayers are required to file, within
    45 days of the untimely notice, a statement of election with
    the IRS that clearly states their intention to convert under
    § 6223(e)(3). The then-applicable temporary Treasury
    regulations, which prescribed the election procedures,
    provided that “[t]he election shall be made by filing a
    statement with the Internal Revenue Service office . . . [and
    t]he statement shall . . . [b]e clearly identified as an election
    under section 6223(e) . . . or . . . [s]pecify the election being
    made.” Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.6223(e)-2T(c). If no
    election is made, the taxpayer is bound by the FPAA. See
    26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3) (“[P]artner shall be a party to the
    [partnership] proceeding unless such partner elects—(B) to
    12                   BEDROSIAN V. CIR
    have the partnership items of the partner for the partnership
    taxable year to which the proceeding relates treated as
    nonpartnership items.”).
    Here, the Bedrosians concede that they did not file an
    election statement with the IRS. They contend, however, that
    their petition in this case “substantially complied” with the
    statute’s election requirement.        They argue that, by