Nrdc v. James Perry ( 2019 )
[…] nonsensical if we adopted DOE’s reading of the phrase. In
    § 6309, Congress authorized the appropriation of specific
    sums to the Secretary for fiscal years 1976–1979 “to carry
    out his responsibilities under this part.” 42 U.S.C § 6309(a)
    (emphasis added). DOE has not explained why, under its
    20                    NRDC V. PERRY
    reading, Congress would have authorized the Secretary to
    spend the appropriated funds to carry out his statutory
    responsibilities but not his regulatory responsibilities.
    Third, far from supporting DOE’s reading of
    § 6305(a)(2), we think the language of a neighboring
    subsection, § 6305(a)(1), confirms that the phrase “under
    this part” encompasses regulatory duties. Section 6305(a)(1)
    authorizes citizen suits against “any manufacturer or private
    labeler who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of
    this part or any rule under this part.” 42 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(1).
    DOE asks us to contrast subsection (a)(1)’s use of the phrase
    “any rule under this part” with subsection (a)(2)’s use of the
    phrase “any act or duty under this part,” and to conclude that
    Congress must have intended to exclude regulatory duties