Nrdc v. James Perry ( 2019 )
[…] well as several environmental and consumer organizations.
    They brought suit against DOE under EPCA’s citizen-suit
    provision, which, as relevant here, authorizes any person to
    bring a civil action against an agency such as DOE “where
    there is an alleged failure of such agency to perform an act
    or duty under this part which is not discretionary.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 6305(a)(2). 1 The plaintiffs allege that the error-correction
    rule imposes upon DOE a non-discretionary duty to publish
    the four rules at issue in the Federal Register.
    1
    Section 6305(a)(2) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in
    subsection (b) of this section, any person may commence a civil action
    against . . . any Federal agency which has a responsibility under this part
    where there is an alleged failure of such agency to perform any act or
    duty under this part which is not discretionary.”
    12                    NRDC V. PERRY
    The district court denied DOE’s motion to dismiss the
    action and granted the plaintiffs’ motion for summary
    judgment. The court held that it had jurisdiction to hear the
    suit under § 6305(a)(2). That provision, the court concluded,