California Insurance Guarantee v. Alex M. Azar, II ( 2019 )
[…] Cal. Ins.
    Code § 1063.5(g).
    As an insolvency insurer, CIGA “provides a limited form
    of protection for the public, and not for the protection of
    insurers.” Interstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. CIGA, 178 Cal.
    Rptr. 673, 677 (Ct. App. 1981). CIGA “does not assume
    responsibility for claims where there is any other insurance
    CAL. INS. GUARANTEE ASS’N V. AZAR                 7
    available,” and is thus “an insurer of last resort.” R. J.
    Reynolds Co. v. CIGA, 
    1 Cal. Rptr. 2d 405
    , 408 (Ct. App.
    1991); see Cal. Ins. Code § 1063.1(c)(9)(A). In addition,
    CIGA’s obligation is generally limited to “a claim by . . . the
    original claimant under the insurance policy in his or her
    own name.” Cal. Ins. Code § 1063.1(c)(9)(B). CIGA does
    not cover “a claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming
    by right of subrogation,” 
    id., or “any
    obligations to insurers,
    insurance pools, or underwriting associations, [or] their
    claims for contribution, indemnity, or subrogation,” 
    id. § 1063.1(c)(5).
    In particular, CIGA is prohibited from paying “any
    obligations to a state or to the federal government.” 
    Id. § 1063.1(c)(4).
    If a person has “a claim or legal right of
    recovery under any governmental insurance or guaranty