City of Burien v. Faa ( 2019 )
[…] We agree in part.
    NEPA requires agencies such as the FAA to consider and document the
    environmental impacts of their actions prior to implementing them. 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2)(c). Although NEPA usually requires agencies to conduct some form of
    environmental analysis before they act, an agency may identify certain actions as
    “categorical exclusions” (“CATEXs”) that are exempt from environmental review.
    CATEXs are reserved for actions that do not “individually or cumulatively have a
    significant effect on the human environment.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
    . While agencies
    promulgate their own rules for identifying and applying CATEXs, all agencies
    must “provide for certain extraordinary circumstances in which a normally
    excluded action may have a significant environmental impact” such that
    environmental review is required. 
    Id.
    The FAA has promulgated a series of CATEXs, listed in FAA Order
    1050.1F. The same Order explains that extraordinary circumstances exist such that