City of Burien v. Faa ( 2019 )
[…] U.S. Forest Serv., 
    669 F.3d 1025
    , 1036 (9th Cir. 2012). The agency that
    promulgates NEPA regulations, the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ),
    1
    Five Finger Death Punch, Never Enough, The Way of the Fist (Prospect
    Park Records 2007).
    provides that agencies may categorically exclude certain types of federal actions
    “which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human
    environment” from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or an
    environmental impact statement. 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
    . The regulations also require
    agencies to consider exceptions to these exclusions by providing for “extraordinary
    circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant
    environmental effect.” 
    Id.
    The FAA has developed a guidance document, Order 1050.1F, for
    complying with NEPA’s requirements. Among other things, the Order includes a
    list of categorical exclusions. See FAA Order 1050.1F, Chapter 5. One such