Fortino Alvarez v. Randy Tracy ( 2014 )
[…] Richter, 
    131 S. Ct. 770
    ,
    787 (2011) (explaining that, in the habeas context, one of the
    purposes of the exhaustion requirement is to ensure that “state
    proceedings are the central process, not just a preliminary
    step for a later federal habeas proceeding”).
    The nature of Alvarez’s claims strengthen our conclusion
    and further convince us that “comity and judicial efficiency
    . . . make it appropriate for [us] to insist on complete
    exhaustion.” See 
    Granberry, 481 U.S. at 135
    . Alvarez brings
    his right to a jury trial claim under the ICRA, 25 U.S.C.
    § 1302(a)(10). Section 1302(a)(10) makes it unlawful for a
    tribe to “deny to any person accused of an offense punishable
    by imprisonment the right, upon request, to a trial by jury of
    not less than six persons.” Alvarez acknowledges that the
    Community informed him of his right to a jury trial, but
    argues that it never told him that he had to request one. Thus,
    according to Alvarez, failure to request a jury trial did not
    constitute voluntary, knowing, and intelligent waiver of the