Fields v. Legacy Health System , 413 F.3d 943 ( 2005 )
[…] [7] Moreover, the plain language of the disability tolling
    statute, section 12.160,11 limits its application to “action[s]
    10
    Section 30.020(1) provides in pertinent part: “In no case may an
    action be commenced later than the earliest of: (a) Three years after the
    death of the decedent; or (b) The longest of any other period for com-
    mencing an action under a statute of ultimate repose that applies to the act
    or omission causing the injury, including but not limited to the statutes of
    ultimate repose provided for in ORS 12.110(4) . . . .”
    Section 12.110(4) provides in pertinent part that, “notwithstanding the
    provisions of ORS 12.160 [the disability tolling statute], every [malprac-
    tice] action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the
    treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based.”
    11
    The full text of Section 12.160 reads:
    If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to
    bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to
    12.250 and 12.276 is within the age of 18 years or insane, the