Fields v. Legacy Health System , 413 F.3d 943 ( 2005 )
[…] mencing an action under a statute of ultimate repose that applies to the act
    or omission causing the injury, including but not limited to the statutes of
    ultimate repose provided for in ORS 12.110(4) . . . .”
    Section 12.110(4) provides in pertinent part that, “notwithstanding the
    provisions of ORS 12.160 [the disability tolling statute], every [malprac-
    tice] action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the
    treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based.”
    11
    The full text of Section 12.160 reads:
    If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to
    bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to
    12.250 and 12.276 is within the age of 18 years or insane, the
    time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for
    the commencement of the action; but the period within which the
    action shall be brought shall not be extended more than five years
    by any such disability, nor shall it be extended in any case longer
    than one year after such disability ceases.
    7410            FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
    mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 and
    12.276.” See also Stupek v. Wyle Labs. Corp., 
    963 P.2d 678
    ,
    685 (Or. 1998) (holding that courts lacked authority to toll
    statutory discrimination claim for insanity where the claim
    was not enumerated in section 12.160 and anti-discrimination