Fields v. Legacy Health System , 413 F.3d 943 ( 2005 )
[…] existing causes of action may be commenced, provided, in each
    case, a reasonable time, taking all the circumstances into consid-
    eration, be given by the new law for the commencement of suit
    before the bar takes effect.
    Wheeler, 
    137 U.S. at 255
    .
    7416             FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
    wards beneficiaries of the injured person who dies within the
    statute of limitations . . . while harming the hopeful beneficia-
    ries of an injured person who [can]not file a claim before the
    injured person dies.” However, we are not persuaded.
    Section 30.020(1) provides a remedy for a decedent’s bene-
    ficiaries only “if the decedent might have maintained an
    action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an
    injury done by the same act or omission.” As the Oregon
    Supreme Court explained in Storm v. McClung, it essentially
    places a decedent’s personal representative in the decedent’s
    shoes, imputing to the representative whatever rights and lim-
    itations to those rights the decedent himself possessed. 
    47 P.3d 476