Fields v. Legacy Health System , 413 F.3d 943 ( 2005 )
[…] uary 13, 2003. Legacy moved to dismiss the Oregon action
    pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), and the
    Oregon federal district court granted its motion, dismissing
    George Fields’ claim with prejudice on the ground that the
    suit was barred by Oregon’s statute of limitations3 and also
    2
    Neither of the federal district courts addressed the scope of the release
    contained in this settlement agreement because they disposed of George
    Fields’ actions based on Oregon’s statutes of limitations and repose.
    3
    Oregon Revised Statutes § 30.020(1), provides:
    When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or
    omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent,
    for the benefit of the decedent’s surviving spouse [or] surviving
    children . . . may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the
    decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent
    lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act
    or omission.