Monster Energy Company v. City Beverages, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] of Monster, I note that lack of disclosure about a party’s prior
    arbitrations might require vacatur in some instances. For
    7
    Ruling for Olympic Eagle could also lay the groundwork for
    further disputes over whether arbitrators with ownership interests have a
    conflict that disqualifies them under state law from arbitrating cases
    involving a repeat player. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.91(d)
    (allowing for disqualification under certain circumstances, including
    those described in Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.1(a)(6)(A)(iii)—when “[a]
    person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the
    [decision-maker] would be able to be impartial”); see also 
    Alaska Stat. § 09.43.380
    (b) (“An individual who has a known, direct, and material
    interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding . . . may not serve
    as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral.”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-3011
    (B) (same); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-11(b) (same); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.226
    (2) (same).
    26          MONSTER ENERGY V. CITY BEVERAGES
    example, if one of the parties had used the exact same