United States v. Michael Bryant, Jr. , 792 F.3d 1042 ( 2015 )
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 35.
    The petition for rehearing en banc is DENIED.
    Judge McKeown did not participate in the deliberations
    or vote in this case.
    PAEZ, Circuit Judge, joined by PREGERSON, Circuit Judge,
    concurring in the denial of rehearing en banc:
    The conflict that presents itself again and again in this
    case is how to apply Nichols v. United States, 
    511 U.S. 738
    (1994), to cases like Bryant, where the government seeks to
    use uncounseled tribal court misdemeanor convictions as an
    essential element of a felony prosecution under 
    18 U.S.C. § 117
    (a).1 The dissents from denial of rehearing en banc,
    1
    The full text of § 117(a) reads:
    Any person who commits a domestic assault within the
    special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States or Indian country and who has a final
    conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in
    Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for
    offenses that would be, if subject to Federal
    jurisdiction–
    UNITED STATES V. BRYANT                           5
    along with two other circuits, urge a bright-line reading of
    Nichols that permits the use of these convictions as long as
    they do not violate the Sixth Amendment (which tribal court
    convictions, by definition, never do). We write to explain
    why Bryant does not apply this bright-line rule, while
    recognizing that only the Supreme Court can clarify the
    meaning and scope of its decision in Nichols.
    I
    Nichols permits the use of a prior uncounseled
    misdemeanor conviction to enhance a sentence, so long as the
    conviction does not violate the Sixth Amendment. Nichols,
    
    511 U.S. at
    746–47 (citing Scott v. Illinois, 
    440 U.S. 367
    (1979)). That Nichols is a sentencing case is significant. The
    most salient difference between the guilt and punishment
    phases of criminal adjudication is that prosecutors must prove
    each element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt, In re
    Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364 (1970), while they generally need
    only prove the existence of a sentence enhancement factor by
    a preponderance of the evidence, see Nichols, 
    511 U.S. at 748
    . Nothing in Nichols purports to sanction the use of an
    (1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent
    felony against a spouse or intimate partner, or against
    a child of or in the care of the person committing the
    domestic assault; or
    (2) an offense under chapter 110A,
    shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of
    not more than 5 years, or both, except that if substantial
    bodily injury results from violation under this section,
    the offender shall be imprisoned for a term of not more
    than 10 years.
    6               UNITED STATES V. BRYANT