United States v. Denard Neal , 776 F.3d 645 ( 2015 )
[…] text of the statute to determine the meaning of “real or
    personal property.” See United States v. Thompson, 
    728 F.3d 1011
    , 1015 (9th Cir. 2013) (when a sufficiency argument
    hinges on the interpretation of a statute, we review the district
    court’s statutory interpretation de novo). Specifically, we
    must review the portion of the statute criminalizing the filing
    of, the attempted filing, or the conspiring to file “any false
    lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property” of
    a federal employee.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1521
     provides:
    Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to
    file, in any public record or in any private
    record which is generally available to the
    public, any false lien or encumbrance against
    the real or personal property of [a U.S. officer
    or employee], on account of the performance
    of official duties by that individual, knowing
    or having reason to know that such lien or
    encumbrance is false or contains any
    materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
    UNITED STATES V. NEAL                    11
    statement or representation, shall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned for not more
    than 10 years, or both.
    When interpreting a statute, we are guided by the
    fundamental canons of statutory construction and begin with
    the statutory text. See BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States,
    
    541 U.S. 176
    , 183 (2004). We interpret statutory terms in