City of San Jose v. Office of the Commissioner of Baseball , 776 F.3d 686 ( 2015 )
[…] franchise relocation is such an activity. To the contrary, few,
    if any, issues are as central to a sports league’s proper
    functioning as its rules regarding the geographic designation
    of franchises.
    Flood’s congressional acquiescence rationale applies with
    special force to franchise relocation. In 1998, Congress
    passed the Curt Flood Act, which withdrew baseball’s
    antitrust exemption with respect to the reserve clause and
    other labor issues, but explicitly maintained it for franchise
    relocation. See Pub. L. No. 105-297, § 3(b)(3), 
    112 Stat. 2824
     (1998) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 26b(b)(3)) (“This
    section does not create, permit or imply a cause of action by
    which to challenge under the antitrust laws, or otherwise
    apply the antitrust laws to . . . franchise [] location or
    relocation”).
    10      CITY OF SAN JOSE V. COMM’R OF BASEBALL
    In an ordinary case, congressional inaction “lacks
    persuasive significance because several equally tenable
    inferences may be drawn from such inaction.” Pension
    Benefit Guar.