Tamm v. UST-United States Trustee (In Re Hokulani Square, Inc.) , 776 F.3d 1083 ( 2015 )
[…] “moneys,” as opposed to a broader term such as “property”
    or “assets,” and we must “assume that the legislative purpose
    ed. 2003). We can discern no significance to use of the plural here, and
    the parties have suggested none.
    6             IN RE: HOKULANI SQUARE, INC.
    is expressed by the ordinary meaning of the words used.”
    INS v. Phinpathya, 
    464 U.S. 183
    , 189 (1984) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    The statute’s legislative history confirms this view. A
    report of the House Judiciary Committee says that section
    326(a) covers “the situation where the trustee liquidates
    property subject to a lien and distributes the proceeds.” H.R.
    Rep. No. 95-595, at 327 (1977). The report is careful to note
    that section 326(a) “does not cover cases in which the trustee
    simply turns over the property to the secured creditor, nor
    where the trustee abandons the property and the secured
    creditor is permitted to foreclose.” 
    Id.
     This passage suggests
    that Congress considered the possibility of paying trustees for
    turning over property to creditors, and worded section 326(a)
    so as to preclude it.
    Looking at the same legislative history, two of our sister