Tamm v. UST-United States Trustee (In Re Hokulani Square, Inc.) , 776 F.3d 1083 ( 2015 )
[…] including the $1.5 million credit bid in his calculations. The
    United States Trustee objected on the ground that including
    the value of the credit bid was not authorized by 
    11 U.S.C. § 326
    (a). Excluding the credit bid would reduce Tamm’s fee
    by approximately $40,000.
    The bankruptcy court awarded Tamm the full $109,293,
    but the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel (BAP)
    reversed. Tamm appeals. We have jurisdiction under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 158
    (d) and review the BAP’s interpretation of
    section 326(a) de novo. See In re Sasson, 
    424 F.3d 864
    , 867
    (9th Cir. 2005).
    DISCUSSION
    1. The bankruptcy court has discretion to award a trustee
    fees up to a cap that is calculated as a percentage of “all
    moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to
    parties in interest.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 326
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Because “moneys disbursed or turned over” isn’t defined in
    the Code, it retains its ordinary meaning. See Ransom v. FIA
    Card Servs., N.A., 
    131 S. Ct. 716
    , 724 (2011). There are