Alaska Wilderness League v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] preconstruction permitting requirements under the Prevention
    of Significant Deterioration program (the “PSD”). Alaska
    Dep’t, 298 F.3d at 816 (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470–7492). The
    PSD imposes increment standards to maintain air quality in
    clean air areas by preventing the total pollution from
    exceeding a certain level over an established baseline for the
    given region. See Great Basin Mine Watch v. EPA, 
    401 F.3d 1094
    , 1096 (9th Cir. 2005). Temporary sources may be
    subject to increment standards under 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(e),
    which reads, in pertinent part:
    The permitting authority may issue a single
    permit authorizing emissions from similar
    operations at multiple temporary locations.
    No such permit shall be issued unless it
    includes conditions that will assure
    compliance with all the requirements of this
    chapter at all authorized locations, including,
    but not limited to, ambient standards and
    compliance with any applicable increment or
    visibility requirements under part C of
    subchapter I of this chapter.
    At issue here is whether there are increment requirements
    “applicable” to the Kulluk under § 7661c(e) and the PSD.
    Also relevant to this appeal, the Act requires the EPA to
    regulate, through national quality standards, “ambient air,”