Christopher Mendoza v. Nordstrom ( 2015 )
[…] had it intended to do so. We may not insert a term that the
    California legislature chose to omit. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
    § 1858 (“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the
    Judge is . . . not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit
    what has been inserted . . . .”). Moreover, the purpose of the
    law plainly is to avoid overworking employees by providing
    a regular day of rest in most circumstances. Allowing 12
    consecutive days of work every two weeks could run counter
    to that purpose.
    On the other hand, section 510(a), pertaining to overtime,
    provides in part that “any work in excess of eight hours on
    any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the
    rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an
    employee.” That wording hints both that the concept of
    working a seventh day encompasses the concept of the
    1
    Given the facts alleged by Mendoza, the answer to this question will
    determine whether Nordstrom did or did not violate these provisions on
    some occasions.