Christopher Mendoza v. Nordstrom ( 2015 )
[…] statutes apply to each workweek, the employer has not
    violated them.1
    Each interpretation finds some support in the ambiguous
    text and in policy considerations.
    On the one hand, neither section 551 nor section 552 uses
    the word “workweek” to suggest a measuring period. Yet the
    term “workweek” is used in surrounding provisions of the
    Labor Code—such as section 510 (requiring overtime pay),
    section 511 (permitting alternative workweeks), section 513
    (governing makeup work time), and section 556 (setting forth
    an exemption from sections 551 and 552)—demonstrating
    that the legislature could have used the workweek concept
    had it intended to do so. We may not insert a term that the
    California legislature chose to omit. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
    § 1858 (“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the
    Judge is . . . not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit
    what has been inserted . . . .”). Moreover, the purpose of the
    law plainly is to avoid overworking employees by providing
    a regular day of rest in most circumstances. Allowing 12
    consecutive days of work every two weeks could run counter
    to that purpose.