Min Shin v. Umeken USA, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] does not transform these statements into disease claims.
    As for the challenged Pomegranate Balls CoQ10 “disease” claims, Shin
    fails to attribute these claims to Umeken. See Southland Sod Farms v. Stover Seed
    Co., 
    108 F.3d 1134
    , 1147 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding that defendants cannot be liable
    for false advertising when they were not “responsible for disseminating the
    1
    The California Sherman Law incorporates federal labeling
    requirements under the FDCA into state law. See Cal. Health & Safety Code
    § 110100(a) (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those
    regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act . . . shall be the food labeling
    regulations of this state.”).
    3
    offending advertisements”). The alleged Pomegranate Balls CoQ10 “disease”
    claims appear not on Umeken’s website but on a third-party website. Shin
    attempts to tie Umeken to the third-party website, but her allegation that the