Maaherra,
114 F.3d 955, 963 (9th Cir. 1997)); see also Unicolors, Inc. v. Urban Outfitters, Inc.,
853 F.3d 980, 991 (9th Cir. 2017) (“Good faith mistakes in copyright applications do not preclude an infringement action.”). A copyright owner may file an application for supplementary registration “to correct an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a registration.”
17 U.S.C. § 408(d). “The information contained in a supplementary registration augments but does not supersede that contained in the earlier registration.”