Gold Value Int'l v. Sanctuary Clothing, LLC , 925 F.3d 1140 ( 2019 )
[…] GOLD VALUE INT’L TEXTILE V. SANCTUARY CLOTHING          9
    at 853 (quoting Urantia Found. v. Maaherra, 
    114 F.3d 955
    ,
    963 (9th Cir. 1997)); see also Unicolors, Inc. v. Urban
    Outfitters, Inc., 
    853 F.3d 980
    , 991 (9th Cir. 2017) (“Good
    faith mistakes in copyright applications do not preclude an
    infringement action.”).
    A copyright owner may file an application for
    supplementary registration “to correct an error in a copyright
    registration or to amplify the information given in a
    registration.” 
    17 U.S.C. § 408
    (d). “The information
    contained in a supplementary registration augments but does
    not supersede that contained in the earlier registration.” 
    Id.
    The Copyright Act regulations permit a work to be
    registered separately, or under certain circumstances, as part
    of a group of related works:
    For the purpose of registration on a single
    application and upon payment of a single