Michael McNeil v. Sherwood School District 88j , 918 F.3d 700 ( 2019 )
[…] First, it was reasonable for School District officials to
    conclude that CLM presented a credible threat of severe harm
    to the school community. This consideration establishes a
    sufficient nexus between the speech and the school to permit
    regulation. See 
    Wynar, 728 F.3d at 1069
    .
    Second, once it learned of the hit list, the School District
    could reasonably foresee that news of the threat would reach
    and impact the school and disrupt the school environment.
    Oregon’s notification requirement, Oregon Revised Statutes
    § 339.327(1), provides that “[a] superintendent of a school
    district . . . who has reasonable cause to believe that a person,
    while in a school, is or has been in possession of a list that
    threatens harm to other persons” must notify the “parent or
    guardian of any student whose name appears on the list as a
    target of the harm.” The statute applies to enrolled students
    who are or have been in possession of a threatening list,
    regardless of whether the list is on or off school property. It
    16     MCNEIL V. SHERWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT 88J
    was reasonably foreseeable that parents, once notified as