Farhad Yaghoubi v. Travelers Ins. Co. ( 2019 )
[…] apartment complex. Travelers denied plaintiff’s request. Plaintiff then sued for
    breach of contract and a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair
    dealing. The district court granted summary judgment for Travelers, finding that
    the policy’s replacement-cost provision did not authorize reimbursement for the
    costs of a building that served a different purpose than the property insured.
    Plaintiff appeals. We affirm.
    On appeal, plaintiff argues that the policy conflicts with California Insurance
    Code section 2051.5(a)(1). That section provides that in the case of property
    destruction, replacement-cost coverage includes “the amount that it would cost the
    insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured[.]” Cal. Ins. Code
    § 2051.5(a)(1). Plaintiff contends that the term “replace” as used within this
    section does not require that the replacement structure be “used for the same
    purpose” as the insured structure, and that the policy’s same-use requirement