Kathy Wu v. Sunrider Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338
    (a). The District Court found that Wu’s “ECL claim derives from California
    Penal Code § 327 and California Civil Code § 1689.2, and therefore is subject to
    section 338(a)’s three-year limitation.” Wu, 
    2018 WL 6266577
    , at *3. We agree.
    See Cty. of San Diego v. Sanfax Corp., 
    568 P.2d 363
    , 370 (Cal. 1977); Winick
    Corp. v. Gen. Ins. Co., 
    231 Cal. Rptr. 606
    , 608 (Ct. App. 1986). A two-year
    statute of limitations applies to Wu’s unjust enrichment claim. 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 339
    (1) (two-year statute of limitations for actions based on “a contract,
    obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing”). Lastly, a four-
    year statute of limitations applies to Wu’s UCL claim. See 
    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17208
     (“Any action to enforce any cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall
    be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”).