A. T. v. Everett School District ( 2019 )
[…] barred because A.T. connected her injuries to her teacher’s sexual abuse by May
    2013, and realized she had a negligence claim against the Everett School District
    by this time. Therefore, her October 2016 complaint was beyond the three-year
    statute of limitations. Under Washington statute, an action “for recovery of
    damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse” must be filed
    within three years of an event that triggers the commencement of the statute of
    limitations period. Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.340. The three-year period begins to
    run when: (a) the act causing the alleged injury occurred; (b) “the victim
    discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was
    caused by said act;” or (c) “the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for
    which the claim is brought.” 
    Id. When viewed
    in the light most favorable to A.T.,
    the record shows that beginning in 2006, A.T. discussed the power differential in
    her sexual relationship with her high school teacher and the damage that resulted
    from it.