Stormans Inc v. John Wiesman ( 2015 )
[…] in the enforcement of the pharmacy laws and regulations; and
    “[p]romulgate rules for the dispensing, distribution,
    wholesaling, and manufacturing of drugs and devices and the
    practice of pharmacy for the protection and promotion of the
    public health, safety, and welfare.” 
    Id. § 18.64.005(1),
    (3)–(7).
    To “practice pharmacy or to institute or operate any
    pharmacy,” a person must obtain a license. 
    Id. § 18.64.020.
    A “pharmacist” is defined as “a person duly licensed by the
    commission to engage in the practice of pharmacy,” 
    id. § 18.64.011(20),
    and a “pharmacy” is defined as “every place
    properly licensed by the commission where the practice of
    pharmacy is conducted,” 
    id. § 18.64.011(21).
    The “practice
    of pharmacy” includes “[i]nterpreting prescription orders; the
    compounding, dispensing, labeling, administering, and
    distributing of drugs and devices; . . . [and] the proper and
    safe storing and distributing of drugs and devices and
    maintenance of proper records thereof.” 
    Id. § 18.64.011(23).
    Under what is known as the “Stocking Rule,” promulgated in
    1967, a pharmacy “must maintain at all times a representative
    assortment of drugs” approved by the Food and Drug
    Administration (“FDA”) “in order to meet the pharmaceutical