United States v. Daniel Brown ( 2019 )
[…] Belltown area.” These statements are illustrative for what is
    not said. Although an officer is not required to identify the
    exact crime he suspects, he must articulate suspicion as to
    some criminality, not simply “an ‘inchoate and
    unparticularized suspicion or hunch’ of criminal activity.”
    Wardlow, 
    528 U.S. at
    123–24 (quoting Terry, 
    392 U.S. at 27
    ).
    In Washington State, it is presumptively lawful to carry
    a gun. It is true that carrying a concealed pistol without a
    license is a misdemeanor offense in Washington. See RCW
    §§ 9.41.050(1)(a) (“[A] person shall not carry a pistol
    UNITED STATES V. BROWN                       9
    concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a
    concealed pistol . . . .”), 9.41.810 (explaining that any
    violation of the subchapter is a misdemeanor “except as
    otherwise provided”). However, the failure to carry the
    license is simply a civil infraction. Id. § 9.41.050(1)(b)
    (“Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol
    license in his or her immediate possession at all times . . . .
    Any violation of this subsection . . . shall be a class 1 civil
    infraction . . . .”). Notably, Washington is a “shall issue
    state,” meaning that local law enforcement must issue a
    concealed weapons license if the applicant meets certain
    qualifications. Id. § 9.41.070(1).
    The anonymous tip that Brown had a gun thus created at