Ronald Taylor v. San Diego County , 800 F.3d 1164 ( 2015 )
[…] Hospitals to annually examine the committed person and file
    a report indicating whether the person still satisfies the
    definition of a sexually violent predator, or whether a
    conditional release or unconditional discharge is appropriate.
    See 
    id. § 6604.9(a),(b).
    If the Department of Mental Health finds that the person
    warrants conditional release or unconditional discharge and
    the state contests that finding, the state must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the person still meets the definition of
    a sexually violent predator. See 
    id. §§ 6604.9(d)–(f);
    6605.
    However, a committed person may file a petition for
    conditional release before the court, “with or without the
    recommendation or concurrence of the Director of State
    Hospitals. . . . ” 
    Id. § 6608(a).
    In that instance, the committed
    person must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he
    no longer meets the statutory definition of a sexually violent
    predator. See 
    id. § 6608(i).
    After the statute was amended, the district attorney filed